Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Regents Park Ins., LLC, 225 So. 3d 884, 885 (Fla. 3d DCA
2017) (“Although we have also reviewed orders granting or discharging a lis
pendens, and orders relating to lis pendens bonds, as appealable non-final
orders under Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130(a)(3)(B), we have
more recently agreed with the other Florida district courts of appeal ‘that
certiorari is the appropriate procedure for the review of such an order’ 100
Lincoln Rd SB, LLC v. Daxan 26 (FL), LLC, 180 So. 3d 134, 136 (Fla. 3d
DCA 2015)”), find no merit in appellant’s argument, and deny the petition.
See § 48.23(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“When the pending pleading does not show
that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed
under part 1 of chapter 713 or when the action no longer affects the subject
property, the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis
pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.”); Petkovich v.
Sandy Point Condo. Apartments Ass'n, Inc., 325 So. 3d 201, 203 (Fla. 3d
3
DCA 2021) (citing Am. Legion Cmty. Club v. Diamond, 561 So. 2d 268 (Fla.
1990))

Outcome: Petition denied

Plaintiff's Experts:

Defendant's Experts:

Comments:



Find a Lawyer

Subject:
City:
State: